2014 David Jones Cup Nominations Released

October 14th, 2014

A classy list of 29 runners have been included in nominations for this weekend’s Group 3 David Jones Cup (2000m) at Caulfield Racecourse, highlighted by the inclusion of several of the country’s most in-form stayers.

Brambles has been included in nominations for the 2014 David Jones Cup. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

Brambles has been included in nominations for the 2014 David Jones Cup. Photo: Race Horse Photos Australia

While yet to hit peak condition over the 2014 Spring Racing Carnival thus far, trainer Chris Waller is confident the racing conditions of the David Jones Cup will play into the strengths of Vilanova on Saturday and is confident of a polished performance.

Securing three wins and a further nine minor places from his 26 competitive starts so far, Vilanova won the Group 2 Autumn Classic (1800m) on February 22nd before finishing a credible sixth in the Group 2 Alister Clark Stakes (2040m) and fifth in the Group 2 Nathan Berry Tulloch Stakes (2000m) on April 5th.

Running third amongst classy competition in the Dunkirk 3.y.o+ (1600m) on April 25th, a trip to Brisbane for the Winter Racing Carnival paid dividends for the Commands gelding instantly when following up a run for fourth in the Group 3 Rough Habit Plate (2000m) on May 10th with a strong performance to win the Group 3 Grand Prix Stakes (2200m) before finishing a fighting third in the Group 1 Queensland Derby (2400m).

Steadily building to the task over three starts this time in highlighted by third in the Group 3 Craven Plate (2000m) last time out; Vilanova is a leading chance for success in the 2014 David Jones Cup.

Also confirmed as first emergency in the final field for the 2014 Caulfield Cup, Brambles will contest the Group 3 David Jones Cup should he not make the final cut in the featured event.

Contesting a commendable record of six wins and a further six minor places from his 17 competitive starts so far, Brambles undoubtedly hit career-best form over the winter of 2012; winning each of the Rough Habit Plate and Grand Prix Stakes before breaking through for a maiden victory at the highest level of Australian racing in the Queensland Derby.

Spending nearly two years on the sidelines with an unfortunate tendon injury, the Savabeel gelding finished fourth in the Listed Thoroughbred Club Cup (1440m) upon returning to racing this time and has continued to build in form and class on his way to second in the Listed Thoroughbred Bloodstock Stakes (1700m), winning the Spring Is The Season Handicap (1700m) and third in the Group 1 Turnbull Stakes (2000m) last time out.

Returning to racing in slick form this time in, Stipulate has also been included in nominations for the 2014 Caulfield Cup and is unlikely to accept into the final field of the David Jones Cup should he be confirmed for the feature race.

Securing three race wins and a further 11 minor places from his 22 competitive starts so far, Stipulate finished second in the Thomas Hanley Handicap (1600m) on March 29th this year before running a close third in the Group 3 Easter Cup (2000m) on April 19th.

Winning the Thoroughbred Club Stakes first-up this time, the Dansili gelding was unlucky to be blocked for a run when seventh in the Group 1 Underwood Stakes (1800m) on September 20th, but responded well in finishing fifth in the Turnbull Stakes last time out.

A final field of 16 and barrier draw for the 2014 David Jones Cup is due to be released on Wednesday morning.

Ladbrokes.com.au is currently offering the best odds on all races at Caulfield this weekend, including the David Jones Cup!

2014 David Jones Cup Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 AKAVOROUN Ciaron Maher 98
2 ALI VITAL (NZ) Robbie Laing 87
3 BRAMBLES (NZ) Peter G Moody 105
4 COMMANDING TIME Brendan McCarthy 97
5 CONTRIBUTER (IRE) John O’Shea 102
6 EXTRA ZERO David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 91
7 GOTTINO (NZ) Dan O’Sullivan 92
8 HONORIUS David Payne 102
9 HVASSTAN Peter Gelagotis 95
10 JACQUINOT BAY David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 98
11 KENJORWOOD Peter G Moody 94
12 KINCAPLE (NZ) Mark Webb 96
13 KINGDOMS (NZ) Brian Smith 99
14 LUCKY CHAPPY (IRE) Chris Waller 96
15 MASSIYN (IRE) Robert Hickmott 95
16 MIDSUMMER SUN (GB) Sam Kavanagh 96
17 MOURINHO Peter Gelagotis 106
18 NOBLE PROTECTOR (GB) Robert Smerdon 92
19 OMINOUS (GB) Nigel Blackiston 90
20 PINSTRIPE LANE (NZ) Leon & Troy Corstens 92
21 PRACTICED Robert Hickmott 80
22 RAIZAN (JPN) Yoshito Yahagi 70
23 SHIKARPOUR (IRE) Robert Hickmott 85
24 SIGNOFF (IRE) Darren Weir 97
25 SLOW PACE (USA) Kris Lees 102
26 STIPULATE (GB) David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 104
27 THOUGHT WORTHY (USA) Robert Hickmott 90
28 THUNDERBIRD ONE (NZ) Francis Finnegan 90
29 VILANOVA (NZ) Chris Waller 98